Privacy Policy

Wigan STEAM CIC Respects Your Privacy

 

We are registered Community Interest Company 

Registration number: 10030377

Legal compliance with Covid 19 related track and trace processes will take precedence over this GDPR policy 

 

We understand that your personal information and privacy is important to you. We make every effort to ensure that the information you share with us is recorded accurately, retained securely and used only according to your wishes. We protect your personal information and adhere to all current data protection act legislation with respect to protecting privacy. We do not give out, sell or trade our mailing list data with external organisations. We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and the new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018. 

Wigan STEAM CIC collects personal data that you may volunteer as part of booking tickets, making a purchase or visit, joining as a member or via a donation form, newsletter sign-up or responding to a visitor survey. Personal information we collect may include:

  • Your full name and title, date of birth

  • Postal address, postcode, email address and phone number

  • Your interests in relation to the arts and community

 

We will also collect and hold information about any contact you have with us as a ticket buyer, visitor, donor or supporter of Wigan STEAM CIC, and may include details of:

  • Ticket purchases and attendance

  • Membership and donor status, including payment details where applicable

  • Retail purchases

  • Contact preferences

  • Gift information, including payment details where applicable

  • Gift Aid status

  • Details of correspondence we have sent to you, or received from you

  • Any other information provided by yourself at the request of Wigan STEAM CIC to process a transaction

 

When we ask you to provide your personal information we will let you know why we are asking, and how we will use your data, by directing you towards this notice.

Depending on your relationship with Wigan STEAM CIC, and the preferences you have indicated, data we hold may be used to send you promotional, marketing, membership or fundraising information by post, telephone or electronic means. These types of communications can include:

  • Informing you of other products, services or events related to Wigan STEAM CIC, such as exhibitions, films, events or retail offers

  • News and updates about Wigan STEAM CIC and marketing or supporter e-newsletters

  • Information on our fundraising operations, including occasional targeted requests to consider supporting us in various ways

  • Other relevant communications based upon your relationship with Wigan STEAM CIC.

 

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. If you wish to exercise any of your rights, as listed below please write to us at hello@wigansteam.co.uk 

 

Your rights:

 

  • Access to your personal information

  • Objection to processing of your personal information

  • Objection to automated decision-making and profiling

  • Restriction of processing of your personal information

  • Your personal data portability

  • Rectification of your personal information

  • Erasure of your personal information

 

If you make a request relating to any of the rights listed above, we will consider each request in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations. No administration fee will be charged for considering and/or complying with such a request and a response will be provided within 30 days. Upon successful verification of your identity you are entitled to obtain the following information about how your personal information is processed.